static1.squarespace.gif

Nominations

Social Impact

SOCIAL IMPACT  improvements in the public realm, like public spaces, mobility, infrastructure
shortlisted:

Paper Partition System, earthquakes in 2016 in Camerino and Amatrice by Shigeru Ban Architects

Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture by David Adjaye Associates

 

Winner: Floating Piers by Christo and Jeanne Claude

 

 

 

Distribution

DISTRIBUTION  shop design and retail, packaging…
shortlisted:

Aesop stores (worldwide) 

RED Valentino by India Mahdavi

 

Winner: VALEXTRA pop-up intervention flagship store Milan by Snarkitecture

 

 

 

Communication

COMMUNICATION  incl. branding, advertising campaign, print & online magazines
shortlisted:

Céline’s spring/summer 2016 AD campaign by Juergen Teller

 

This category saw two ex-equo winners: 

Ravi Naidoo for Design Indaba 

and 

the Better Shelter refugee project (a collaboration with UNHCRfunded by the IKEA Foundation).

 

 

In The Artistic Realm

IN THE ARTISTIC REALM  (limited) design/art editions
shortlisted:

Bethan Laura Wood for her design/art craft projects

Didier Faustino with Cosmogonie for Hermès’ haute bijouterie collection « HB-IV Continuum » 

 

Winner: Philippe Malouin for the 'Speed of light' installation at Design District Miami

 

 

Exhibition

EXHIBITION  concept and spatial design
shortlisted:

Alejandro Aravena, for the Biennale di Venezia ‘Reporting From The Front’

Taku Satoh, 21_21 Design Sight, Tokyo for the ‘Design Anatomy‘ exhibition

 

Winner: AL_A architecture /Amanda Levete for the architecture of the MAAT museum Lisbon

 

 

 

Experimentation

EXPERIMENTATION  research, education, labs
shortlisted:

Dirty Art Department education program for design and applied art, it seeks however to reject the kantian division between the pure and the applied arts

Formafantasma, andrea trimarchi and simone farresin for objects and installations that exploit geometry, colour and shadow

 

Winner: Olafur Eliasson for ‘Little Sun’ and ‘Little Sun Diamond

 

Design Curator / Design Critic

DESIGN CURATOR/DESIGN CRITIC  exhibition / design event / design week
shortlisted:

Alice Rawsthorn

Andreas Angelidakis

 

Winner: Aric Chen, design and architecture curator, M+ Museum HK

 

 

Best design Newcomer

BEST DESIGN NEWCOMER
shortlisted:

Zaven

Faye Toogood

 

Winner: Muller Van Severen 

 

Best Designer

BEST DESIGNER
shortlisted:

Michael Anastassiades

Yves Béhar

 

Winner: Ronan & Erwan Bouroullec

 

 

Lifetime Achievement

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
shortlisted:

Naoto Fukasawa

Konstantin Grcic

 

It is a long process, but you don’t need to be over 65 to be considered a pioneer in your career. Each year, THE DESIGN PRIZE recognises a creative contribution which has left a significant mark on the field, indicating new directions of innovation and paving the way for future generations to come. This year, the award went to sydney-born designer Marc Newson.